23rd  East Mediterranean International Tourism & Travel Exhibition

Conference Programme

  • Thursday
    25 Jan 2018
  • Friday
    26 Jan 2018
  • Saturday
    27 Jan 2018

Day 1

  • 11:00-14:30
    Opening Ceremony, Speeches & Exhibition Tour
    11:00 - 14:30

    Speakers:
    Hacer Aydın
    ITE Turkey Tourism & Travel & Fashion Group Director
     
    Vincent Brain,
    ITE Group Regional Director EMEA+

    Oya Narin
    Chairman of Turkish Tourism Inverstors Association (TYD)
     
    Osman Ayık
    Chairman of Turkish Hoteliers Federation (TUROFED)
     
    Michael Frenzel
    Chairman of Federal Association of the German Tourism Industry
     
    Taleb D. Rifai
    UN World Tourism Organisation General Secretary
     
    Vasip Şahin
    Governor of Istanbul
     
    Prof. Dr. Numan Kurtulmuş
    Minister of Culture and Tourism

    Location: Tuyap Palas Hotel A Block/ İstanbul Ballroom
     

  • 15:45-16:15
    Speech: HomeTurkey
    15:45 - 16:15

    Speaker: İrfan Önal, Director General of Ministry of Culture and Tourism
     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 16:30-17:30
    Panel: The Future of Tourism Agencies in Turkey
    16:30 - 17:30

    Moderator: Bahattin Yücel, Former Tourism Minister of Turkey
     
    Speakers:
    Yazgülü Aldoğan, Columnist of Posta Newspaper
    Zehra Sönmez, Partner of Ekar Travel Agency
    Kerem Sipahiler, President of SITE Turkey

     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 18:00-20:00
    Emitt Gala Reception
    18:00 - 20:00

    *Only for exhibitors

    Sponsored by Ministry of Culture and Tourism
     
    Location: Hall 11

  • 20:00-22:30
    EMITT Gala Party
    20:00 - 22:30

    *Only for exhibitors

    Location: Hall 11

Day 2

  • 10:30-11:00
    Speech: Travel Trends and Insights
    10:30 - 11:00

    Speakers: Ivan Stradoubtsev, Travel Blogger
     
    Location:Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220
     

  • 11:00-12:00
    Panel: Tourism Gastronomy
    11:00 - 12:00

    Moderator: Gürkan Boztepe, President of Culinary Travel Association
     
    Speakers:
    Bülent Akarcalı, Former Tourism Minister
    Nadir Güllü, Karaköy Güllüoğlu
    Aydın Demir, Chef of Feriye Restaurant
    Erkan Ataman, Deputy General Manager of HaberTürk
    Necip Boz, General Coordinator of TUROFED
     
    *In partnership with Culinary Travel Society
     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220
     

  • 12:00-13:00
    Panel: Using/Building Gastronomy Capitals to Market Cities
    12:00 - 13:00

    Moderator: Gürkan Boztepe, President of Culinary Travel Society
     
    Speakers:
    Ayşegül Sezer, Committee President of GTD Yachts
    Elif Ovalı, Teofarma Organic Agriculture Company
    Doç. Dr. Lütfü Savaş, Mayor of Hatay
    Özgür Ildır Öksüz, Culinary Travel Society Brand Cities Head of Committee
    Ragıp Güzelbey, Consultant of Mayor of Gaziantep
    Erdem İpekçi, President of GTD Event Committee 
    Yusuf Bardak, Lawyer of Culinary Travel Society
     
    *In partnership with Culinary Travel Society
     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220
    committee president

  • 13:00-14:45
    Local Development and Tourism
    13:00 - 14:45

    The afternoon will focus on how tourism is a tool for local development where speakers will share best practice and lessons learned from current projects. Each speaker will present for 15 minutes followed by a 15-minute Q&A segment.
    13:00 – 13:10
    Opening remarks: A focus on Creating Tourism-oriented Local Development Models
    Moderator: Dr. İrem Ayrancı Onay, Co Founder & Director of Urban Strategy Partners
     
    13:15 – 13:30
    Tourism as a Tool in Local Development
    Speaker: Asst. Prof. Burçin Hatipoğlu, Boğaziçi University Department of Tourism Administration
     
    13:30 – 13:45
    Discussing the EU Approach and Funds Granted to Local Development and Tourism Projects
    Speaker: Bülent Özcan, Director of Project Implementation, Ministry of EU Affairs
     
    13:45 - 14:00
    Trakya Development Agency’s Support on Tourism and Local Development
    Speaker: Mahmut Şahin, General Secretary, Trakya Development Agency
     
    14:00 – 14:15
    Case Study: “Lavender Scented village” Project Process
    Speaker: Ali Sağdaş, Project Coordinator of " Lavender Scented village "
     
    14:15 – 14:45
    Q&A

    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 14:45-15:25
    THY General Presentation
    14:45 - 15:25

    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 14:30-15:30
    Cocktail Reception
    14:30 - 15:30

    *Sponsored by ISTTA 

    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

Day 3

  • 10:30-12:30
    Panel: Online Sales in Emerging Markets
    10:30 - 12:30

    Moderator: Prof. Dr. Nazmi Kozak
     
    Speakers:
    Rıza Kaymak, Customer Success Manager of Hotelrunner
    Hüseyin Gençsoy, Europe& Middle East Director of HRS
    Levent Ölçer, Director of Yeego
    Anna Eryılmaz, Key Account Manager of Yandex
     
    * In partnership with METIOD
     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 13:00-14:30
    Panel: Awareness About Gastronomy
    13:00 - 14:30

    Moderator: Gürkan Boztepe, President of Culinary Travele Society
     
    Speakers:
    Ali Akgün, Project Coordinator of “Create Awareness about Food Waste Program in Tourism
    Dr. Aydın Duygu, Nutritionist
    Mehmet Duman, General Secretary of United Cities and Local Governments Middle East and West Asia Section
    Mine Ataman, Bread Specialist & Food Futurist
    Müge Boz, Artist
    Pınar Özçaltepe, President of Comiittee for Education of Culinary Travel Society Establishments”

    * In partnership with Culinary Travel Society
     
    Location: Conference Area, Hall 2/ Stand A220

  • 15:00-15:00
    Close
    15:00-15:00

1,065

Exhibitors

85

Countries

54,364

Visitors

106

Countries

600

Hosted Buyers

7,000

Pre-arranged Meetings